Privacy

Privacy Policy Statement

Jennifer Long Visual Ergonomics Pty Ltd provides consultancy, advice and training in visual ergonomics, human factors and eye safety. Our policy is to protect personal information collected through any of our business dealings while complying with relevant legislation. We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Data collection and use of data

Jennifer Long Visual Ergonomics Pty Ltd collects personal information for the purpose of maintaining:

-        A newsletter subscription mailing list

-        A list of clients

This may include name, business and postal address, phone numbers, email address, website address and occupation. This information is collected when you request a product or a service.

Sensitive personal information

Jennifer Long Visual Ergonomics Pty Ltd also collects sensitive personal information to enable the delivery of visual ergonomics services. This information could relate to clients from a number of sources, including clients themselves, employers of the client, health and medical services, referral letters and reports from third party sources.

Sensitive personal information may include name, date of birth, address (personal, business, postal), telephone numbers, email address, website address, occupation, medical and other personal data relevant to the service and referral information.

Providing personal information

You may choose not to disclose any or all of these personal details to Jennifer Long Visual Ergonomics Pty Ltd, but if you choose not to provide personal details then we may not be able to provide you with the services you or your employer requires.

Disclosure of data

Information relating to our clients is considered sensitive and is only used in the process of delivering services. Any information given to a third party, such as a report, will not be passed on without prior written consent from the client.

Cross-border disclosure of data

A database of members of the International Ergonomics Association (IEA) Visual Ergonomics Technical Committee is managed by Jennifer Long Visual Ergonomics Pty Ltd. Personal information collected may include name, address, telephone numbers, email address and website address.

With your written permission, your name, country, occupation and affiliation is recorded in a pdf and sent to the IEA website manager in Canada who uploads this to the IEA Visual Ergonomics webpage http://www.iea.cc/about/technical.php?id=51df9aa27ebf9 This information will then be publicly available on the world wide web. A pdf if also distributed to members of the IEA Visual Ergonomics Technical Committee.

A complete list of members of the IEA Visual Ergonomics Technical Committee (name, country and email address) is held on a secure computer database in a locked office of Jennifer Long Visual Ergonomics Pty Ltd and may only be accessed by authorized staff. A copy of this list is also retained as back-up on a secure computer database at the University of Gävle, Sweden. The Personal Data Act in Sweden is substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect personal information.

Except where required by law, no information is provided to a third party without the written consent of the member.

Storage and security of data

All information is held on a secure database or securely stored in hard copy format in a locked office and may only be accessed by authorized staff. Except where required by law no information is provided to a third party without the written consent of the client.

Cookies are activated on the Jennifer Long Visual Ergonomics Pty Ltd website to record details of visits. This information does not identify individuals and is used for statistical purposes only.

Quality of data

We make every effort to ensure that personal information held by Jennifer Long Visual Ergonomics Pty Ltd is accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-date and not misleading.

Access and correction of data

Clients have the right to access their personal information. Should a written request be made, Jennifer Long Visual Ergonomics Pty Ltd will allow the client to inspect the record and take notes, or may make a hard copy available. Jennifer Long Visual Ergonomics Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for this service.

A client can change contact information at any time by telephoning or writing to Jennifer Long Visual Ergonomics Pty Ltd. If the client disagrees with any information recorded the client has the right to attach a written statement, disagreeing with the held information, to the file.

To ensure that security of personal information is maintained, clients requesting to inspect their personal files will be required to validate their identity prior to being given access to their files.

Opting out of marketing and promotions

You may instruct us to remove any previous consent provided to receive marketing communication from us. Preferably this will be a written request. Jennifer Long Visual Ergonomics Pty Ltd reserves the right to ask why you are opting-out. You may choose not to provide a reason to us.

If you request removal from marketing and promotions mailing lists, then your personal information will be deleted from the mailing list database.

Making a privacy complaint

If the client believes that there has been a breach of privacy, he/she should contact Jennifer Long on +61 2 4782 3472 and provide proof of identity. A written confirmation of the complaint may be requested. Every endeavor will be made to deal with complaints quickly. Jennifer Long Visual Ergonomics Pty Ltd will remedy any errors in fact providing such corrections are provided in writing.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to Jennifer Long Visual Ergonomics Pty Ltd, then you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

 

Contacting us

Jennifer Long

PO Box 645 Katoomba NSW 2780

jlong@visualergonomics.com.au

Phone +61 2 4782 3472